Post dating a personal check


01-Jun-2020 15:44

post dating a personal check-53

Emerald x sexcam

This means that you don’t have a claim against your bank unless you notified it not to release the funds.

In order to instruct the bank not to issue the funds early, both state and federal banking laws require that you give the bank “reasonable notice of the postdating.” Federal lawdoes not provide a minimum time period within which you notify the bank.

But they may be referring to the fact that you're not supposed to give someone a check that you know is not good at that moment. I'm working with the bank to see if they can't give you more of a break this one time. You will get burned, and you will be the one in the wrong.

The Question: We've had a GM Master Card for 14 years and have purchased two cars with our "earnings," most recently in February. What can you tell us about the wisdom in closing this account?

There’s nothing wrong with post-dating a check and asking the person you owe money to hold off on cashing it.

Many people post-date checks for everything from car payments to rent, and they think they’re safe because the bank can’t cash the check before the date written on it, right? If you try this ploy you could end up with an overdrawn checking account, an angry payee and a ding to your credit.Are we in jeopardy of a change in our credit score, which is in the 800 range?We've always paid the total balance due each month.That’s when you notify the bank ahead of time that you've written a post-dated check and they shouldn't cash it until the date you've indicated. You'll need to give the bank a good description of the check, including the check number, the payee and the amount.

They should watch for the check to arrive and only cash it if the date you've indicated has passed.You should do it as soon as possible to allow the bank time to process the instructions.You should also describe the check to the bank with “reasonable certainty.” In other words, provide the check number, date, amount, and name of payee.The Question: I recently sent in my rent check early, as I usually do, with the date on the check reading Sept. The check was cashed by my landlord at his bank (Dollar Bank), and my own bank (Key) on Aug. There would have been enough money in there by Sept. One section, Article 4, 4/401(c), says: "A bank may charge against the account of a customer a check that is otherwise properly payable from the account, even though payment was made before the date of the check, unless the customer has given notice [such as stop payment] to the bank of the postdating." As far as whether it's illegal to postdate a check, it's not.